About

The Privacy Pro helps global companies implement practical solutions to protect data, comply with laws and most importantly, respect people.

The Privacy Pro is a small firm that delivers superior service to its clients. We are experts at the top of our field who choose to work with great clients on interesting projects. Our clients appreciate our practical approach. We aren’t going to try to scare you with the threat of fines or confuse you by trying to over-complicate things – we’re just going to get it done.

Our Core Team

Lauren Reid

Lauren Reid

CIPP/E/US, CIPM, FIP, CISA

President and Principal Consultant

Pronouns: she/her

Lauren has over 15 years of privacy experience in Canada, UK, US, and Netherlands, primarily in the financial services and technology sectors. She founded The Privacy Pro because she wanted to work on cool projects with cool people, and has been wildly successful in achieving that goal!

Formerly: Sidewalk Labs, Nymity (acquired by TrustArc), BMO Financial Group, KPMG

Nicholas Cheung - Privacy Trainer and Consultant

Nicholas Cheung

CIPM, CIPP/C, CPA, CA

Head of Training
Senior Consultant, Canadian Privacy

Pronouns: he/him

Nicholas is a remarkable teacher, as evidenced by consistently glowing reviews from participants in our Privacy Certification Courses. As a former CPO who also advises clients on developing their privacy programs, he provides real world insights to help concepts come to life. Our clients appreciate Nick’s ability to distill difficult concepts into understandable guidance, in a friendly and patient way.

Formerly: CPA Canada, Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants, Seneca College

John Wunderlich, The Privacy Pro, Senior Consultant

John Wunderlich

MBA, FIP, CIPM, CIPP

Senior Advisor, Privacy Engineering

Pronouns: he/him

John is a leader in the data world, with over 25 years of international experience in the private, public and health sectors. Our clients benefit from his deep technical expertise in digital identity, de-identification, data standards, and information security, and our team benefits from his mentorship.

Formerly: Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, Cancer Care Ontario, Ceridian

Salome Chari

MBA, BSc Media

Marketing Coordinator and Engagement Coordinator

Pronouns: she/her

Salome was Head of International Marketing for Europe and Americas for the Zimbabwe Tourism Authority. She brings a deep appreciation for the importance and relevance of privacy and is working toward her Canadian privacy certification. Our team is constantly amazed by what a great person Salome is! She dedicates herself to volunteering in the community and making the world a better place.

Formerly: Zimbabwe Tourism Authority

Andy Garner

Andy Garner

CIPP/E, OneTrust Certified Expert

Associate, Privacy Software Implementation

Pronouns: he/him

Andy is a Privacy Software Implementation Consultant specializing in OneTrust and TrustArc implementations for large multinationals. We engage Andy when our clients need help starting (or more often, fixing) their privacy software implementation. When he’s done, they have a tool that not only works, but is adopted throughout the organization.

Formerly: Unilever, A.S. Watson, Nymity (acquired by TrustArc), Best Buy Europe

Photo of Constantine Karbaliots

Constantine Karbaliotis

JD, CIPP/C/US/E, CIPT, CIPM, CDPSE, FIP

Senior Advisor, Privacy Compliance

Pronouns: he/him

Constantine is a seasoned privacy professional with over 20 years of experience. Constantine is a strategic thinker who also focuses on the details. He provides practical guidance for operationalizing privacy. After all, it’s not enough to just tell clients what to do, they need to know how to make it work within the organization. Our clients appreciate Constantine’s depth and breadth of privacy knowledge and infinite collection of dad jokes.

Formerly: PwC, Symantec, Mercer, Nymity (acquired by TrustArc)

Working with The Privacy Pro

We build lasting relationships with our clients by cutting out the noise and focusing on our shared goal: getting it done.

  • We focus on knowledge transfer and transparency; our goal is to enable you, not lock you in.
  • We are vendor neutral, you will get our honest opinion about tools and tech.
  • We provide access to templates and resources and if something is available for free, we’ll point you to it – not charge you for it!

Balanced

Privacy is one of many important priorities, and it’s all about balance. The Privacy Pro will help you meet your privacy obligations in a way that makes sense for your business.

Practical

Not every company needs the ‘gold standard’ for privacy. The Privacy Pro will help you determine where you are and where you should be based on your specific context.

Real

Our advice goes beyond what you will find in the text of a law or regulation. We will give you the real story about what companies around the world are doing, why, and how.

Ready

We will provide you with the information you need to make timely, risk-based decisions. We will not waste your time with a “laundry list” of tasks, we will come to you with a plan.

Subscribe to updates from The Privacy Pro

Subscribe to our mailing list to be the first to learn about upcoming events, training courses, and new posts on The Privacy Blog including free privacy resources. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you! Emails will be monthly at most.

You can unsubscribe at any time using the link in the email.