Privacy Notice

Effective Date: November 24, 2021

Welcome

The Privacy Pro provides privacy consulting and privacy training to companies and individuals. We only use your personal information for the purpose of managing our business and our relationship with you. This Privacy Notice describes the ways that The Privacy Pro protects the privacy of visitors to our website. We protect the personal information of our clients, partners and team members in accordance with our agreements and applicable law.

Privacy and transparency are core to who we are as a company, and we have done our best to make our Privacy Notice easy to read and to allow you to find what you’re looking for. If you would like any more information, just reach out to us at privacy@theprivacypro.com.

How does The Privacy Pro use my personal information?

To respond to your requests, questions and feedback

If you request a meeting, register for an information session or contact us with questions or feedback, we will use your contact information to respond to you and provide you with meeting instructions (if applicable).

To provide training services

If you register for our training course, we will use your contact (name, address and e-mail address) and payment information (provided via a secure form) to register you for the course, provide you with training information, materials, and IAPP membership, and process your payment.

To process employment applications

The Privacy Pro posts positions when available. If you apply for a position via LinkedIn or the Careers section of our website, you may provide us with personal information such as information contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar employment-related materials. We may also collect personal information contained in your LinkedIn profile, blog, website or portfolio. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application and assessing your suitability for current and future career opportunities.

To keep you updated (with your consent)

We keep our network up to date on the latest news, upcoming training courses, industry insights and opportunities via e-mail. If you wish to be added to our mailing list, we ask that you provide your contact information (including your name, company info, and e-mail address) either through our website, one of our team members, or send us an e-mail.

We respect your wishes when it comes to marketing. If you wish to unsubscribe, just click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email or send us an email at privacy@theprivacypro.com and we will stop sending you marketing emails.

A note about tracking and analytics

Unlike most companies, The Privacy Pro does not collect any personal information about you for the purpose of tracking and analytics. Our website utilizes Matomo, a privacy friendly alternative that does not use cookies or other tracking technology.

Does The Privacy Pro sell or share my personal information?

No. We do not sell your personal information, and we do not share it with third parties.

The Privacy Pro uses some tools, service providers, apps and services to help us manage our business: things like managing customer interactions, communicating with you and the other activities described above. If these tools are provided by third parties, we make sure the third parties are not allowed to access your personal information, copy it, or use it for any purpose other than to deliver the service to us.

As part of the training services we provide we may disclose your personal information to the International Association of Privacy Professionals to provide you with training materials and to process your IAPP membership.

A list of third-party service providers is available upon request.

How does The Privacy Pro protect my personal information?

First of all, we only collect the information we need to do the activities described above, and we only keep it as long as necessary. To protect the personal information we have, we use physical, organizational, and technological measures. For example: we only work with trusted technologies and service providers and use contractual measures to safeguard your data.

What are my rights with regard to privacy?

To access and correct your personal information

To request a copy of the personal information we hold on you or to ask us to update or correct your personal information, you can email privacy@theprivacypro.com. Please be as specific as you can to help us provide a complete and timely response.

If you are not emailing us from the e-mail address we have on file, we may need to request additional information to verify your identity.

To lodge a complaint regarding our use of your personal information

We will do our very best to resolve any concerns you may have. Please let us know via an email to privacy@theprivacypro.com or any of our team members.

If for some reason we can’t resolve your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3 or Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376 or www.priv.gc.ca.

How do I get in touch?

If you have questions or comments about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us.

The best way to reach us is via email at privacy@theprivacypro.com.  You may also send us a letter at:

The Privacy Pro, Inc.
250 Yonge Street, Suite 2201
Toronto, ON M5B 2L7

Subscribe to updates from The Privacy Pro

Subscribe to our mailing list to be the first to learn about upcoming events, training courses, and new posts on The Privacy Blog including free privacy resources. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you! Emails will be monthly at most.

You can unsubscribe at any time using the link in the email.